Privacy Policy

Integrated is a National provider of debt management and mercantile services. Together with Quality Certification we ensure stringent control of compliance, innovation and unwavering customer service.

We control all parameters of the debt collection process from the location of a debtor, receivables management, issuing demand letters, making telephone demands, to serving the debtor with legal documents that have been issued by our in-house legal team.

Integrated Recovery Services is an Australian owned and operated solution based accounts receivable management company. We provide credit and collection services to some of Australia’s leading companies, across many industries, including Finance, Insurance, Utilities, Automotive, Retail, Healthcare, and more.

Our objective on behalf of you and your business is to maximize your cash flow, reduce your financing costs, reduce the time taken to collect cash from sales, maintain debtor goodwill and commercial trading relationships and to minimize litigation costs. By controlling all the parameters we are able to offer our clients a cost effective professional service.

All collections are conducted in a legal, ethical and professional manner. We value both your and our professional standing in the business community.

Personal Information Handling

Collection

We collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities we administer. We will only collect personal information when it is necessary or directly related to these purposes.

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you or your authorised representative.

There may also be instances in which we receive your personal information from our contracted service providers, who have collected your information on our behalf.

Use

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. You will ordinarily be given information about the primary purpose of collection at the time the information is collected.

Disclosure

We do not give your personal information to other agencies or private sector organisations unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those bodies or agencies;
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
  • a general permitted situation under the Privacy Act exists, such as: it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life, health or safety, or to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

Storage and Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other interference.

Disposal of personal information

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with the requirements of the Archives Act 1983 and paper document destruction.

Access and Correction

You can request access to, and correction of, the personal information that we hold about you. Please contact our office to make a request.

If you require further information about the protection of personal information, please send your request to:

Attention: The Manager
Integrated Recovery Services (Aust) Pty Ltd
PO Box 3376
Wheelers Hill Vic 3150

*Our site may contain links to other websites but we are not responsible for the information handling practices or the content of such sites.